Top 10 Largest Trucking Companies in the World 2022, Top Trucking Companies | Global Trucking Industry Factsheet (2023)

The Current State of the Global Trucking Industry

The global trucking industry continues to see year-over-year growth led by the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world. As the global trucking industry becomes more integrated with the logistics chain, with the arrival of shipments to factories and warehouses. Additionally, the demand for trucking services won’t go away any time soon as entire economies rely on them for transportation of all types of goods. Just how big is the global truck industry? The global trucking industry market is set to reach USD 700 billion by 2024, growing at a CAGR of 5.20% by 2024.

Leading the way for the top trucking companies is UPS — the largest trucking company in the world by revenue. The biggest trucking companies after UPS are the US-based trucking companies FedEx and XPO Logistics rounding out the top 10 trucking companies by revenue. This post will breakdown the best trucking companies in detail and answer the following questions about the industry:

  • What are the world’s largest trucking companies by revenue?
  • What is the largest trucking company in the United States?
  • Global trucking industry stats and trends you should know.
  • How big is the global truck industry?

BizVibe is already helping the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world connect. Connect and track the latest news and insights from these companies.

Try BizVibe Free

Global Trucking Industry Statistics and Trends

(Video) Top 10 BIGGEST Trucking Companies
  • Data shows that trucking moves 71% of all the freight in America, and nearly 6% of all the full-time jobs in the country are in the trucking industry.
  • The American trucking industry posted revenues higher than the GDP of more than 150 nations.
  • 8% of all full-time jobs in America are related to trucking.
  • Walmart employs over 8,600 truckers.
  • Last year, trucks moved 10.8 billion tons of freight.
  • Most grocery stores would run out of food in just three days if long-haul truckers stopped driving.
  • The average professional long-haul trucker logs more than 100,000 miles per year.

Top 10 Largest Trucking Companies in the World 2022

Who are the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world by revenue in 2022? The following is a list of top trucking companies ranked by their revenue figures in USD billion.

(Video) Top 10 Biggest Trucking Companies in America 🇺🇲

Rank

Trucking Company

Revenue (USD billions)

Employees

Headquarters

1UPS71.86481,000Georgia, USA
2FedEx65.45425,000Tennessee, USA
3XPO Logistics16.65100,000Connecticut, USA
4J. B. Hunt9.1629,056Arkansas,USA
5Knight-Swift5.3425,400Arizona, USA
6YRC Worldwide5.0919,000Kansas,USA
7Schneider4.9719,600Wisconsin,USA
8Landstar System4.611,306Florida, USA
9Old Dominion Freight Line4.0421,279Thomasville, USA
10TFI International3.9517,500Montreal, Canada

Top 10 Largest Trucking Companies in the World 2022, Top Trucking Companies | Global Trucking Industry Factsheet (1)

1. United Parcel Service (UPS)

What is the largest trucking company in the United States and the world? UPS is the largest trucking company in the world with revenues surpassing USD 71.86 billion last year. UPS is an American multinational package delivery and supply chain management company that was founded in 1907 initially as The American Messenger Company. UPS commonly refers to its ground package tractor-trailers as “feeders”; these vehicles are distinct from the UPS Freight fleet. In North America, UPS utilizes a fleet of trucks from several manufacturers, including Mack Trucks (Pinnacle and Vision) and Navistar (International ProStar+ and 9900i), along with PACCAR vehicles (Kenworth T800, T660, and T680). UPS ranks number 1 on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world due to achieving the highest revenues among the top trucking companies in 2022.

  • Founded: 1907
  • UPS Headquarters: Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA
  • UPS Revenue: USD 86 billion
  • UPS Number of Employees: 481,000
  • UPS Tractors: 19,732
  • UPS Trailers: 106,481

UPS Products and Services

  • Courier express services
  • Freight forwarding services
  • Logistics services

2. FedEx

FedEx ranks number 2 on our list of the top 10 trucking companies in the world by revenue in 2022. FedEx is an American multinational delivery services company headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee. FedEx is known for its overnight shipping service and pioneering a system that could track packages and provide real-time updates on package location, a feature that has now been implemented by most other carrier services. FedEx generated USD 65.46 billion in revenue last year — making it the 2nds largest trucking company in the world by revenue. The company currently employs 425,000 people and has over 29,000 tractors and over 113,000 trailers. FedEx is also known as one of the largest third-party logistics companies in the world.

  • Founded: 1971
  • FedEx Headquarters: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
  • FedEx Revenue: USD 45 billion
  • FedEx Number of Employees: 425,000
  • FedEx Tractors: 29,813
  • FedEx Trailers: 113,218

FedEx Products and Services

  • Post delivery
  • Express mail
  • Freight forwarding
  • Third-party logistics

3. XPO Logistics

Ranking 3rd on BizVibe’s list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is XPO Logistics, an American multinational transportation, and contract logistics company that manages supply chains for 50,000 customers. XPO Logistics has over 14,438 tractors and 25,689 trailers and currently employs over 100,000 people. One of the most successful trucking companies, XPO Logistics, Inc. is the 7th best-performing stock of the last decade on the Fortune 500. Last year XPO Logistics generated revenues of USD 16.65 — ranking the company 3rd by revenue on this list of major trucking companies.

  • Founded: 1989
  • XPO Logistics Headquarters: Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
  • XPO Logistics Revenue: USD 165 billion
  • XPO Logistics Number of Employees: 100,000
  • XPO Logistics Tractors: 14,438
  • XPO Logistics Trailers: 25,689

XPO Logistics Products and Services

  • Freight brokerage
  • Intermodal and drayage
  • Last-mile
  • Less-than-truckload
  • Global forwarding

4. J. B. Hunt

  1. B. Hunt ranks number 4 on this list of the 10 biggest trucking companies in the world with last year’s revenues exceeding USD 9.16 billion. J. B. Hunt is a transportation and logistics company based in Lowell, Arkansas. J.B. Hunt currently operates over 15,808 tractors and 33,510 trailers; and also employs over 29,056 people. J.B. Hunt primarily operates large semi-trailer trucks and provides transportation services throughout the continental U.S., Canada, and Mexico.
  • Founded: 1961
  • B. Hunt Headquarters: Lowell, Arkansas, USA
  • B. Hunt Revenue: USD 9.16 billion
  • B. Hunt Number of Employees: 29,056
  • B. Hunt Tractors: 15,808
  • B. Hunt Trailers: 33,510

5. Knight-Swift

Ranking 4th on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is Knight-Swift, a publicly-traded, American, truckload motor shipping carrier based in Phoenix, Arizona. The company engages in the transportation of general commodities in the United States. It provides asset-based dry van truckload and temperature-controlled truckload carrier services primarily to short to medium lengths of haul. The company also offers non-asset-based brokerage services. Knight-Swift employs over 25,400 people and operates over 19,156 tractors and 69,544 trailers. In 2019, Knight-Swift generated revenues of USD 5.34 billion — making it one of the top 10 trucking companies in the world by revenue and one of the largest trucking companies in the US.

  • Founded: 1990
  • Knight-Swift Headquarters: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
  • Knight-Swift Revenue: USD 34 billion
  • Knight-Swift Number of Employees: 25,400
  • Knight-Swift Tractors: 19,156
  • Knight-Swift Trailers: 69,544

Knight-Swift Products and Services

  • Truckload shipping: freight, packaging, shipping containers, crates, corrugated fiberboard boxes, etc.

Related: Get Free Insights for 100+ Top Commercial Trucking Companies

6. YRC Worldwide

Ranking 6th on this list of the best trucking companies in the world is YRC Worldwide, a holding company of freight shipping brands YRC Freight, New Penn, Holland, and Reddaway. RC Worldwide has a comprehensive network in North America and offers to ship of industrial, commercial, and retail goods. The company is headquartered in Overland Park, Kansas. YRC Worldwide generated USD 5.09 billion in revenues last year — making it one of the top trucking companies in the world by revenue. YRC Worldwide operates 14,100 tractors and 45,000 trailers and employs over 19,000 people.

  • Founded: 1929
  • YRC Worldwide Headquarters: Overland Park, Kansas, USA
  • YRC Worldwide Revenue: USD 09 billion
  • YRC Worldwide Number of Employees: 19,000
  • YRC Worldwide Tractors: 14,100
  • YRC Worldwide Trailers: 45,000

YRC Worldwide Subsidiaries

  • YRC Freight
  • Holland
  • Reddaway
  • New Penn

7. Schneider

Schneider National ranks 7th on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world with revenues exceeding USD 4.97 billion last year. Schneider National is a provider of truckload, intermodal, and logistics services. Schneider’s services include regional, long-haul, expedited, dedicated, bulk, intermodal, brokerage, cross-dock logistics, pool point distribution, supply chain management, and port logistics. Schneider operates 13,700 tractors and 37,800 trailers — making it one of the top 10 trucking companies by revenue and operations.

  • Founded: 1935
  • Schneider Headquarters: Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
  • Schneider Revenue: USD 97 billion
  • Schneider Number of Employees: 19,600
  • Schneider Tractors: 13,700
  • Schneider Trailers: 37,800

Schneider Products and Services

  • Truckload shipping: regional, long-haul, expedited, dedicated, bulk, intermodal, brokerage, cross-dock logistics, pool point distribution, supply chain management, and port logistics.

8. Landstar System

Landstar System ranks 8th on this list of the top 10 biggest trucking companies in the world in 2022 with revenues exceeding USD 4.61 billion. Landstar System, Inc. is a transportation services company specializing in logistics and more specifically third-party logistics. The company currently operates 10,599 tractors and 16,743 trailers, and employs over 1,306 people.

  • Founded: 1968
  • Landstar System Headquarters: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
  • Landstar System Revenue: USD 61 billion
  • Landstar System Number of Employees: 1,306
  • Landstar System Tractors: 10,599
  • Landstar System Trailers: 16,743

Landstar System Products and Services

  • Delivery
  • Freight
  • Third-party logistics

9. Old Dominion Freight Line

Ranking 9th on this list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is Old Dominion Freight Line, an American less than truckload shipping company. Old Dominion Freight Line offers regional, inter-regional and national LTL service. The company is known for logistics services including ground and air expedited transportation, supply chain consulting, transportation management, truckload brokerage, container delivery, and warehousing, as well as household moving services. It contracts with freight forwarding services worldwide. The company operates 9,254 tractors and 35,729 trailers, and currently employs over 35,729 people worldwide. Last year, Old Dominion Freight Line generated USD 4.04 billion in revenues — making it one of the top trucking companies in the world by revenue.

  • Founded: 1934
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Headquarters: Thomasville, North Carolina, USA
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Revenue: USD 04 billion
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Number of Employees: 21,279
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Tractors: 9,254
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Trailers: 35,729

Old Dominion Freight Line Products and Services

  • Ground and air expedited transportation
  • Supply chain consulting
  • Transportation management
  • Truckload brokerage
  • Container delivery and warehousing
  • Household moving services

10. TFI International

Rounding out BizVibe’s list of the top 10 largest trucking companies in the world is TFI International, the first company on this list based outside of the USA. TFI International is a Canadian transport and logistics company based in Montreal, Quebec — Canada’s largest less-than-truckload shipping business. Two-thirds of business comes from operations in Eastern Canada while the rest is from Western Canada. The company currently operates 15,992 tractors and 26,487 trailers.

  • Founded: 1957
  • TFI International Headquarters: Saint-Laurent, Montreal, Canada
  • TFI International Revenue: USD 95 billion
  • TFI International Number of Employees: 17,500
  • TFI International Tractors: 15,992
  • TFI International Trailers: 26,487

TFI International Products and Services

  • Package and Courier
  • Container transport (2 divisions) Clarke Road Transport‚ JAF 2000 Transport
  • Less-Than-Truckload (10 divisions)
  • Truckload (26 divisions)

This is BizVibe’s list of the top 10 trucking companies in the world in 2022 ranked by revenue. These companies are driving stellar growth in an industry that’s as vital as any in the world.

Reach out to the top trucking companies today on BizVibe.

Top Trucking Companies by Revenue – 50 More Companies

(Video) 7 Best Trucking Companies for New Drivers

Here is a list of 50 more of the largest trucking companies in the world ranked by revenue and size of the business and its operations. Which one of these companies will eventually enter the top 10 trucking companies in the world list?

Rank
Trucking Company
Revenue (USD billions)
Employees
Tractors
Trailers
1Ryder Supply Chain Solutions3,731,457
2Hub Group3,683,5935,4003,8005,000
3Estes Express Lines3,160,00018,4517,56929,519
4ArcBest3,093,78813,0004,27322,680
5Werner Enterprises2,457,91412,8527,86025,255
6Penske Logistics2,300,00019,0123,49110,162
7Roadrunner Transportation Systems2,216,1414,6003,4225,563
8Prime Inc.2,186,0574,9007,22613,524
9NFI2,040,00010,9004,0009,700
10U.S. Xpress Enterprises1,842,8178,9126,90916,000
11Daseke Inc.1,770,0005,9306,14413,824
12UniGroup Inc.1,700,0005,0225,607
13R+L Carriers1,692,0005,08415,675
14CRST International1,685,0007,1316,05214,077
15Saia Inc.1,653,84910,3004,83415,483
16C.R. England1,636,1388,1964,2876,494
17Kenan Advantage Group1,536,1919,0006,40910,732
18Universal Logistics Holdings1,461,7086,3354,0576,152
19Sirva Inc.1,400,0001,6572,867
20Southeastern Freight Lines1,378,9298,9893,57011,569
21Forward Air1,320,8865,4111,1856,647
22Averitt Express1,298,4639,0004,94715,182
23Anderson Trucking Service1,244,4592,1432,6366,978
24Evans Delivery1,163,6254296,000550
25Crete Carrier Corp.1,156,0006,0005,37313,430
26Purolator1,078,04310,0004651,329
27Lynden Inc.1,050,0002,6589982,679
28Celadon Group Inc.999,7005,5003,85010,000
29Ruan957,1315,7003,7009,600
30KLLM Transport Services917,0003,5005,400
31Atlas World Group900,5006501,0644,136
32Covenant Transportation Group885,4555,5003,1546,950
33Pitt Ohio Transportation Group826,9475,7512,0475,534
34Central Transport International825,0003,1806,543
35Quality Distribution822,0002,5415,204
36Day & Ross806,8063,2772,8729,006
37Cardinal Logistics800,0004,2202,5608,000
38Marten Transport787,5943,6002,6615,594
39PS Logistics747,3393,6643,1505,300
40AAA Cooper Transportation725,0005,2342,6906,800
41Stevens Transport719,8702,7002,7153,900
42Western Express695,1223,2502,8057,600
43Mullen Group674,0273,7591,9785,055
44United Road Services659,0001,8462,5501,300
45Dayton Freight Lines659,0004,9221,7524,408
46Bennett International Group612,1401,1241,6322,698
47Heartland Express610,8033,4502,90610,506
48Mercer Transportation Co.602,5043052,6082,608
49Suddath600,0002,200
50Jack Cooper Holdings581,0003,7531,8432,290

The demand for trucking services is going nowhere. As mentioned above, revenues in the US alone in the trucking industry exceeds the GDP of more than 150 countries, and large corporations like Walmart employ thousands of truckers alone. The top 10 largest trucking companies are adapting their strategies to fit a more technology-driven generation. Expect the top trucking companies to continue innovating in a high demand market.

Connect on BizVibe

(Video) Top 5 Safest Trucking Companies in America

The Largest Freight Trucking Companies

Trucking extends to freight trucking, which is essentially the transportation of goods by truck, train, ship, or plane. The largest freight trucking companies are:

1. FedEx Freight

  • Revenue: USD 65.45 billion
  • Headquarters: USA

2. Old Dominion Freight Line

  • Revenue: USD 4.04 billion
  • Headquarters: USA

3. XPO Logistics

  • Revenue: USD 16.65 billion
  • Headquarters: USA

4. YRC Freight

  • Revenue: USD 5.09 billion
  • Headquarters: USA

5. Estes Express Lines

  • Revenue: USD 500 million
  • Headquarters: USA

Check out the full list of the top freight trucking companies on BizVibe.

View Here>>

The Top Lease To Own Trucking Companies

Leasing a trucking fleet is starting to gain traction due to many benefits such as less commitment, lower, locked-in monthly payments, no residual risk at end of the lease, and more. The largest lease to own trucking companies are:

  1. PAM Transport
  • Revenue: USD 707 Million
  • Headquarters: USA
  1. Schneider
  • Revenue: USD 4.97 billion
  • Headquarters: USA
  1. Ryder
  • Revenue: USD 9 Billion
  • Headquarters: USA
  1. Riverside Transport
  • Revenue: USD 354 Million
  • Headquarters: USA
  1. KSM Carrier Group
  • Revenue: USD 19 Million
  • Headquarters: USA

Check out the full list of the top lease-to-own trucking companies on BizVibe.

View Here>>

Additional Companies from the Trucking Industry

Network with the complete list of trucking companies only on BizVibe.

(Video) Worlds Top 10 biggest Truck Manufacturers Updated improved video

  • trucking and shipping companies
  • specialized freight trucking companies

FAQs

What are the 5 largest trucking companies in the United States? ›

What Are The Largest Trucking Companies?
  • FedEx Corp.
  • UPS Inc.
  • Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings.
  • YRC Worldwide.
  • Schneider.
  • J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc.
  • Old Dominion Freight Line Inc.
  • XPO Logistics.

What country has the largest trucking industry? ›

Truck exports by country
RankCountryValue
1Germany26,666
2Mexico17,324
3United States16,673
4Japan12,243
17 more rows

Who is the richest trucking company? ›

100 Largest Trucking Companies
RankRevenue (millions)Company Name
124,800.00United Parcel Service
2$2,900.00Yellow Freight System
3$2,700.00Schneider
4$2,654.10Roadway Express
96 more rows

What is the top 5 trucking company? ›

There are around 1.2 million companies in the US trucking industry, here we count down some of the biggest ones.
  1. UPS Inc. UPS Inc.
  2. FedEx Corp. ...
  3. XPO Logistics. ...
  4. J.B. Hunt Transport Services. ...
  5. Knight-Swift Transport Services. ...
  6. YRC Worldwide. ...
  7. Schneider. ...
  8. Landstar System. ...
11 Oct 2021

Who owns the most trucks in the world? ›

Fleet Owner 500: Top private fleets of 2019
RankCompanyTotal Trucks
1AT&T66830
2PepsiCo48100
3Comcast Corp.37000
4Waste Management nc.31056
46 more rows
15 Apr 2019

Which is the best truck in the world? ›

  • Nissan Titan.
  • Ford F-250.
  • RAM 2500.
  • Toyota Tundra.
  • GMC Sierra 1500.
  • Chevrolet Silverado 1500.
  • RAM 1500.
  • Ford F-150.
30 Mar 2022

Who is the oldest trucking company? ›

The Winton Motor Carriage Company of Cleveland, Ohio, founded in 1896, pioneered the trucking industry. In 1898, the company built its first truck capable of carrying cargo in an attached trailer (i.e., semi-trucks).

What state has the largest trucking industry? ›

Texas comes in at the top of the list with over 172,000 people employed as truck drivers. 15 of every 1000 jobs in Texas belongs to truckers.

How many trucking companies are there in the US in 2022? ›

There are 570,179 Long-Distance Freight Trucking businesses in the US as of 2022, an increase of 6.6% from 2021.

What is the most popular trucking company? ›

Top 25 Truckload Carriers: 2018 Revenues
RankCarrier NameYoY % Change
1Swift Transportation-5.9%
2Schneider National8.9%
3J.B. Hunt Transport Services23.1%
4Landstar System*22.9%
22 more rows
3 Apr 2019

Who is the biggest trucking company in America? ›

The largest trucking company in the North America is UPS, with a revenue of $97.3 billion. As of 2022, the U.S. trucking industry has a market size of $217.3 billion. There are at least 12.5 million commercial trucks in the U.S. The U.S. trucking industry is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.0% through 2027.

How many trucks does the largest trucking company have? ›

Landstar System – Landstar System is one of the largest companies in the US. The company has a network of independent agents that allows it local and global reach. The network is unmatched consisting of more than 16,000 trailers, 10,000 owners operated trucks and 59,000 other capacity vehicles.

Which trucking company has the most accidents? ›

What Truck Company Has the Most Accidents?
  • FedEx Ground had 80 fatal truck accidents from April 2020–April 2022, the highest in the nation. The company also had 911 reported injury accidents.
  • UPS had 67 fatal accidents and 1,053 injury accidents from April 2020–April 2022, the second-highest in the country for both.

Who is the largest LTL freight company? ›

FedEx Freight

What trucking company has the fastest trucks? ›

Fastest Pickup Trucks In The World For 2022
  • 2022 Nissan Frontier. 0-60: 7.9 Seconds (est.) ...
  • 2022 Chevrolet Colorado ZR2. 0-60: 7.1 Seconds. ...
  • 2022 Ram 1500. 0-60: 6.5 Seconds (est.) ...
  • 2022 Ford Maverick. ...
  • 2022 Hyundai Santa Cruz. ...
  • 2021 Ford Ranger Performance Pack Level 3. ...
  • 2022 Toyota Tundra. ...
  • 2021 Ford F-150 Raptor.
22 Apr 2022

What country has the most semi trucks? ›

Industry > Heavy truck > Production: Countries Compared
#COUNTRYAMOUNT
1Japan679,965
2China416,894
3United States258,257
Group of 7 countries (G7) averageGroup of 7 countries (G7) average175,349
33 more rows

What is the top 10 trucking companies in the United States? ›

North America's 15 Largest Trucking Companies
  • UPS. 2021 Revenue: $97.3 billion. ...
  • Fedex. 2021 Revenue: $83.959 billion. ...
  • XPO Logistics. 2021 Revenue: $12.8 billion. ...
  • J.B. Hunt Transport Service. 2021 Revenue: $12.168 billion. ...
  • Landstar System. 2021 Revenue: $6.54 billion. ...
  • Swift Logistics. ...
  • Old Dominion Freight Line. ...
  • YRC Worldwide.
20 Jul 2022

What is the most popular trucking company? ›

Top 25 Truckload Carriers: 2018 Revenues
RankCarrier NameYoY % Change
1Swift Transportation-5.9%
2Schneider National8.9%
3J.B. Hunt Transport Services23.1%
4Landstar System*22.9%
22 more rows
3 Apr 2019

Who has the largest fleet of trucks? ›

Fleet Owner 500: Top private fleets of 2019
RankCompanyTotal Trucks
1AT&T66830
2PepsiCo48100
3Comcast Corp.37000
4Waste Management nc.31056
46 more rows
15 Apr 2019

Who is the biggest trucking company in the United States? ›

The 20 Biggest Trucking Companies in the U.S. in 2022
  • Prime Inc. ...
  • Heartland Express. ...
  • Werner Enterprises. ...
  • Knight-Swift. ...
  • YRC Worldwide. ...
  • Schneider National. ...
  • XPO Logistics. ...
  • UPS Inc. UPS is the biggest trucking company in the U.S., with revenues going over $71.86 billion last year.

How many trucking companies are there in the US in 2022? ›

There are 570,179 Long-Distance Freight Trucking businesses in the US as of 2022, an increase of 6.6% from 2021.

What is the oldest trucking company? ›

The Winton Motor Carriage Company of Cleveland, Ohio, founded in 1896, pioneered the trucking industry. In 1898, the company built its first truck capable of carrying cargo in an attached trailer (i.e., semi-trucks).

What trucking company has the most accidents? ›

What Truck Company Has the Most Accidents? FedEx Ground and UPS consistently have the highest number of truck accidents in the United States. According to the FMCSA Safety and Fitness Electronic Records (SAFER) System: FedEx Ground had 80 fatal truck accidents from April 2020–April 2022, the highest in the nation.

What country has the most semi trucks? ›

Industry > Heavy truck > Production: Countries Compared
#COUNTRYAMOUNT
1Japan679,965
2China416,894
3United States258,257
Group of 7 countries (G7) averageGroup of 7 countries (G7) average175,349
33 more rows

Who is the largest LTL freight company? ›

FedEx Freight

Who has the largest private fleet? ›

PepsiCo currently has the largest private fleet with 10,870 tractor trailers as of 2021. By comparison, Walmart has 7,400 trucks. There are over 340,000 private fleets currently operating in the US.

Who has the largest private truck fleet in the US? ›

This statistic displays the leading private freight carriers in the United States in 2021, ranked by the number of tractor units. PepsiCo had 10,870 tractor units in its fleet in 2021, making it the largest U.S. private carrier. A tractor unit is a heavy-duty towing engine used in hauling a towed or trailered load.

Videos

1. The Best Company to drive for with minimum experience #trucking #newdrivers #megacarriers
(My Truckers Keeper)
2. We Are The Highest Paid Truck Drivers In The World
(The Asian Mai Show - Official Trucking Channel)
3. Top LTL & Truckload Freight Companies
(InTek Freight & Logistics)
4. Dump Truck FLEET OWNER’S Biggest $500,000 “MISTAKE,” LOSING MONEY On Government Contacts & More!
(Truck N’ Hustle)
5. The BEST TRUCK COMPANY For NEW DRIVERS? — STARTER COMPANIES
(The Trucker Gene)
6. Top 5 Trucking Companies Hiring with No Experience
(The Trucking Report (with Dread Pirate Trucker))
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Tuan Roob DDS

Last Updated: 05/13/2023

Views: 6413

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (42 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Tuan Roob DDS

Birthday: 1999-11-20

Address: Suite 592 642 Pfannerstill Island, South Keila, LA 74970-3076

Phone: +9617721773649

Job: Marketing Producer

Hobby: Skydiving, Flag Football, Knitting, Running, Lego building, Hunting, Juggling

Introduction: My name is Tuan Roob DDS, I am a friendly, good, energetic, faithful, fantastic, gentle, enchanting person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.